Privacy and Cookie Policy

In response to the new GDPR legislation coming into force on the 25th May 2018 we have updated and expanded this privacy policy.

Please be assured that we are a small family business and we always have and always will take personal information very seriously. We have not and will not sell your personal address or contact details and we follow industry best practice to ensure your data is safely stored and encrypted.

When you place an order with us we store the details you provide us with including your name, address, delivery address and contact details on our secure database against the details of your order and a record of payment. We do not store any financial information or credit card details on our own servers and all card and paypal payments are handled off site by third party providers with excellent reputations and security systems.

Please see the SagePay and Paypal Privacy statements for more details on the data they hold.

We use the information you provide to enable us to process your order and to provide follow up care advice should this be needed.

The information we ask for may include your name, title, your address, your telephone number and email address as well as the details of your order including delivery address and for age restricted products your date of birth.

We hold paper records of orders for the minimum legal period of 7 years, after which they are destroyed. We also keep electronic records of orders on our secure server. This enables us to provide a better after care service and also to ensure traceability for all our plants in the unlikely event of any plant health issues (such as Dutch elm disease).

You can ask to check and/or amend the details we have on file at any point, including telephone numbers and we can also provide a full copy of all the details we store for you in response to a written request.

Google

When someone visits www.plants4presents.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site (including video views via YouTube). This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. More on Google’s privacy policy can be found here .

Trustpilot reviews

We have been working with Trustpilot since 2016 to help us gain feedback on our plants and deliveries so that we can improve our service. We share basic information with them about your purchase and your email address but they don’t receive any address details for you or the recipient.

Trustpilot will send you an automated email 7 days after your delivery was expected, to check everything was okay and to give you a chance to let us know what you think. We use the feedback from these review requests to constantly improve our service and where necessary we will follow up with you directly to rectify a reported problem. These review requests are voluntary and you can unsubscribe from receiving review requests from Plants4Presents via Trustpilot or indeed from any company via Trustpilot at any time.

Trustpilot comply with current UK privacy law and you can read more about their privacy statement here.

Address Checking

We use a third party service called PCA Predict to check the accuracy of address data as you enter it. We introduced this service to help ensure safe delivery and to speed up the ordering process. When you place an order you will notice suggested addresses, these addresses come from the current PAF (Postcode Address File - the definitive UK address database, maintained by Royal Mail) and these suggestions are not necessarily an indication that we or you have delivered to this address before. The aim of this service is to help you to enter your delivery and billing address details more quickly and accurately but you can overwrite the suggested addresses if you prefer.

PCA predict are approved suppliers of the national address database PAF® and you can read more about the PCA Predict privacy policy and the national database here

Contact by email

We will use your provided email address to send an order confirmation as well as automated tracking emails to let you know when to expect your delivery. We may contact you by email with a query about your order or to notify you of any problems with a delivery. All email correspondence is securely stored in accordance with industry best practice and is only accessed by Plants4Presents members of staff.

We also like to stay in touch with our ‘opted in’ customers by email with special offers, top tips and news from the nursery. We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. You can unsubscribe or opt out from our email marketing lists at any time using the links provided by Mailchimp at the bottom of each newsletter, by contacting mailchimp directly, or by contacting us by phone or email on plants@4presents.co.uk

Contact by post

We won’t generally contact you by post except at Christmas when we do like to send a selection of our customers a Christmas card and Christmas voucher. If you would rather not receive this you can let us know by email, phone or by writing to us at Plants4Presents, Fletching Glasshouses, Fletching Common, Newick, Lewes BN8 4JJ

Contact by phone

If we need to speak to you about an order or a delivery we may contact you on the phone number you provide.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie NameCookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR regulations you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here

Access to personal information

Plants4Presents is a small family business but with a strong IT background and we take privacy and personal security very seriously. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to Plants4Presents, Fletching Glasshouses, Fletching Common, Newick, Lewes BN8 4JJ.

If you prefer, we can try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes and we will always do our best to do this.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. The only exception is if we were legally obliged to disclose information by a government agency (ie. to prevent crime or detect fraud).

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 5th April 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Plants4Presents, Fletching Glasshouses, Fletching Common, Newick, Lewes BN8 4JJ